EASTCONN Where Learning Comes to Life

EASTCONN Announces its 2020 ACT, LEAP and QMC Graduates

            Congratulations to the 2020 graduates of EASTCONN’s Arts at the Capitol Theater and Quinebaug Middle College magnet high schools and the LEAP alternative high school.

            ACT graduates: Carl Arthur Baker Jr., William Beaudry, Maria Violet Bonanno, Martha Brewster, Cailean Mackinnon Brown, Olivia Beverly Pauline Burelle, Aurora Buswell, Lia Casadei, Rachel Lynn Charron, Sierra Lynn Cunningham, Vanessa Delgado Gomez, Mark DiMauro, Denard Alonzohill Dunlap, Tiani Gardner, Jesse Gillett, Diamond Rose Green, India Harper, Ian R. Harris, Casandra Lee Hernandez, Trevor Howard, Angeleek Sally Aza Jones, Noah J. Kaiser, Rianna Landon, Ellis McGinley-Knapp, Bailey McMaster, Samuel Merritt, Madison Rae Nelson, Leilany Ramos, Nayeli Evangelyne Ramos, Jillian Kathryn Romagnano, Lauren Elizabeth Ruggiero, Evalyn Darby Stinson and Summer Grace Stoddard.

            LEAP School graduates: Kenneth Adams, Jr., Danielle Ancona, Sierra Dollinger, Oscar Gallegos, Eryka Goméz-Garcia, Doralis Vacchier, Angelica Villafane and Samuel Virella-Moreau.

            QMC graduates: Carmen Eliza Aponte, Mandi Lynn Beckman, Jesus Borges, Cheyanne Rae Bricault, Elaysia-Raeana Brown, Nate Bushey, Zachary Daniel Cady, Antonio A. Carver, Isabela Carver, Alexis Marie Currier, Alecia Dexter, Maxwell Ryan Dionne, Zia Christine Donais, Ryan Dougherty, Loralie Egnew, Catherine Fawell, Lilian Mae Freitag, Autumn Marie Gardner, Spencer J. Gelinas, Kacee-Jean M. Hanlon, Jacob Haugland, Christina Iannuccilli, Kayliah Lavallee, Malakai Lima, Michael H. Miller, Jordan Nye, Jasmine Rae Olson, Ariel Ortiz, Eduardo Perea Hernandez, Garrett N. Pompeo, Laura Sage Pudvah, Natalia Marie Reali, Alainie Shippee, Sam Simpson, Salina Spink, Sonya Surface, Joshua Byron David Tirrell, Nicholas Ryan Turner and Noble Wright.

            EASTCONN is a public, non-profit Regional Educational Service Center that has been serving the education needs of northeastern Connecticut schools and communities since 1980. Learn more at www.eastconn.org.

            Arts at the Capitol Theater (ACT), which is administered by EASTCONN, is a regional, public, four-year arts magnet high school, located in the historic Capitol Theater in downtown Willimantic. Visit www.eastconn.org/ACT to learn more.

            Learners Empowered to Achieve their Potential, (LEAP) is a regional, public, alternative high school administered by EASTCONN. Visit https://leap.eastconn.org/ to learn more about LEAP.

            Quinebaug Middle College (QMC) is a regional, public, magnet high school administered by EASTCONN. Visit www.eastconn.org/QMC to learn more about QMC.

Read more...

QMC Graduation Program

QMC logo

Quinebaug Middle College High School Class of 2020 

Commencement Ceremony

18 June 2020
EASTCONN
376 Hartford Turnpike, Hampton, CT 06247

PROGRAM OF EVENTS

Processional - “Pomp & Circumstance”

Welcome and Introduction - Mary Kay Tshonas

Inspirational Speaker - Michael Dube

Presentation of Awards - Mary Kay Tshonas 

  • The John Wooden “Pyramid of Success” Award
  • The Gino LoRicco Teachers’ Award
  • The William Glasser Quality Citizenship Award
  • The Seth Kreisberg “Transforming Power” Award
  • The John Russo “Mission Possible” Award
  • The Gary Miller Environmental Science Award
  • The John Reed Leadership Award
  • The Nan Hirst “Inspiration, Kindness, and Respect” Award
  • The Ami Densmore Friends of QMC Award
  • University of Connecticut Scholarship Awards
  • Salutatorian
  • Valedictorian

For Descriptions of Awards Click Here

Presentation of Diplomas and Turning of the Tassel Featuring Student Speakers - Mary Kay Tshonas

  • Natalia Marie Reali, Valedictorian +*
  • Maxwell Ryan Dionne, Salutatorian +
  • Jacob Haugland +~

Remaining Diplomas awarded in alphabetical order by last name

Closing Remarks - Karyn Eves

Recessional “We Are the Champions” - Queen

QUINEBAUG MIDDLE COLLEGE Class of 2020

+ Indicates students who are National Honor Society Scholars
* Indicates students who completed a Capstone of Distinction
~ Indicates students who are National Art Honor Society members 

Carmen Eliza Aponte *~
Mandi Lynn Beckman +~
Jesus Borges
Cheyanne Rae Bricault
Elaysia-Raeana Brown
Nate Bushey
Zachary Daniel Cady +*
Antonio A. Carver +
Isabela Carver
Alexis Marie Currier
Alecia Dexter
Zia Christine Donais +
Ryan Dougherty
Loralie Egnew
Catherine Fawell
Lilian Mae Freitag
Autumn Marie Gardner
Spencer J. Gelinas
Kacee-Jean M. Hanlon *
Christina Iannuccilli
Kayliah Lavallee
Malakai Lima
Michael H. Miller
Jordan Nye
Jasmine Rae Olson +~
Ariel Ortiz ~
Eduardo Perea Hernandez +*
Garrett N. Pompeo
Laura Sage Pudvah ~
Alainie Shippee
Sam Simpson
Salina Spink
Sonya Surface
Joshua Byron
David Tirrell
Nicholas Ryan Turner
Noble Wright

DESCRIPTION OF AWARDS

The John Wooden “Pyramid of Success” Award

"Success is peace of mind which is a direct result of self-satisfaction in knowing you did your best to become the best you are capable of becoming." John Wooden This award is given to the student who understands and uses the attributes that make up Coach Wooden’s Pyramid of Success which include: Industriousness, Friendship, Loyalty, Cooperation, Enthusiasm, Intentness, Initiative, Alertness, Self-Control, Condition, Skill, Team Spirit, Confidence, Poise, Competitive Greatness, Ambition, Adaptability, Resourcefulness, Fight, Faith, Patience, Integrity, Reliability, Honesty, and Sincerity.

The Gino LoRicco Teachers’ Award

This award is given to the student who has made the longest journey, and has persevered and thrived despite having to negotiate around, over, or through great obstacles in their pathway to happiness and success.

The William Glasser Quality Citizenship Award

This award is given to the student who understands and has used William Glasser’s 7 Connecting Habits, “Caring, Listening, Supporting, Contributing, Encouraging, Trusting and Befriending,” to help others and improve our learning community.

The Seth Kreisberg “Transforming Power” or “Power With” Award

This award is given each year to a student and a staff member who understand and live the transformational “power with” approach within the teaching and learning process within the greater QMC Learning Community.

The John Russo “Mission Possible” Award

This award is given each year to a student who set a mission and goal for themselves and acted upon that mission and goal to achieve success within the community.

The Gary Miller Environmental Science Award

The QMC student who best exemplifies a profound interest in the interactions of the physical and biological worlds and discovery of solutions for contemporary environmental issues.

The John Reed Leadership Award

The student and the staff member who lead the community with kind- ness and exemplify the “Constancy of Purpose” for continual improvement of the community, while putting others ahead of oneself.

The Nan Hirst “Inspiration, Kindness, and Respect” Award

The student who best exemplifies the Core Values and Beliefs of Quinebaug Middle College. This individual consistently embraces “inspiration, kindness, and respect” each and every day.

Ami Densmore Friends of QMC Award

QMC benefits greatly from its community partnerships, and this award is given to an individual who has devoted their time to supporting and enriching QMC.

Salutatorian

Student with the second highest cumulative GPA

Valedictorian

Student with the highest cumulative GPA

Back to Program of Events


Special Thanks to:

Gary S. Mala
Diane Dugas
Mary Kay Tshonas
Michael Dube
QMC Faculty and Staff
QVCC Administration
District Superintendents
EASTCONN Technology Solutions
EASTCONN Hampton Security & Facilities

Thank you for celebrating the class of 2020!

We are the champions, my friends. And we'll keep on fighting 'til the end...

Click here to view the Live Stream on June 18, 2020

2020 Senior Showcase Slideshow

2020 Senior Slideshow

Please carefully exit the parking lot immediately following the ceremony.

Click here for a PDF version of QMC Program Please note that printed versions of the program will not be handed out during graduation.

QMC Senior Class 

 

Read more...

ACT Graduation Program

ACT Logo

Tenth Commencement Ceremony

Wednesday, the Seventeenth of June Two Thousand and Twenty
Six O'clock p.m.
EASTCONN Central Office
376 Hartford Turnpike
Hampton, CT

Order of Exercises

  • Processional ..................................... Class of 2020
  • Welcome .......................................... Sarah Mallory, Principal, ACT
  • Introduction of Keynote Speaker ....... Sarah Mallory, Principal, ACT
  • Keynote Speaker ....................................................
  • Senior Class Salutatorian .......... Jillian Romagnano, Class of 2020
  • Senior Class Valedictorian .............. Aurora Buswell, Class of 2020
  • Conferring of Diplomas ..................... Sarah Mallory, Principal, ACT
    • Anna Hilbie, School Counselor, ACT with presentations of David J. Calchera, Principal's Award, Katie Jackson, Florence Caillard and PACT Scholarships
  • Closing Remarks .............................. Sarah Mallory, Principal, ACT
  • Recessional .......................................Class of 2020

It is kindly requested that audience members remain quiet so all graduates’ names can be heard. Please refrain from honking your horn until all seniors have crossed the stage.

Class of 2020

Carl Arthur Baker Jr. ............... Acting Willimantic
William Beaudry ...................... Acting - Willimantic
Maria Violet Bonanno ................ Acting - Uncasville
Martha Brewster ............. Acting - North Stonington
Cailean Mackinnon Brown .. Audio/Video - Lebanon
Olivia Beverly Pauline Burelle ......... A/V - Hampton
Aurora Buswell ........................... Acting - Andover
Lia Casadei ................................ Dance - Windham
Rachel Lynn Charron .... Creative Writing - Plainfield
Sierra Lynn Cunningham ......... Acting - Willimantic
Vanessa Delgado Gomez ........... Dance - Willimantic
Mark DiMauro .................... Audio/Video - Lebanon
Denard Alonzohill Dunlap .... Audio/Video - Taftville
Tiani Gardner ............................... Dance - Norwich
Jesse Gillett ....................... Audio/Video - Coventry
Diamond Rose Green .. Theater Production - Putnam
India Harper .......................... Dance - New London
Ian R. Harris ..................... Audio/Video - Plainfield
Casandra Lee Hernandez .... C. Writing - Willimantic
Trevor Howard ......................... Acting - Colchester
Angeleek Sally Aza Jones .............. Dance - Norwich
Noah J. Kaiser ....Theater Production - Marlborough
Rianna Landon .............. Audio/Video - Manchester
Ellis McGinley-Knapp ..... Creative Writing - Ashford
Bailey McMaster ......................... Acting - Plainfield
Samuel Merritt .......... Theater Production - Norwich
Madison Rae Nelson ..................... Dance - Windsor
Leilany Ramos ........ Audio/Video - South Windham
Nayeli Evangelyne Ramos ............ A/V - Willimantic
Jillian Kathryn Romagnano ........... Acting - Putnam
Lauren Elizabeth Ruggiero ...... C. Writing - Andover
Evalyn Darby Stinson ....... Audio/Video - Mansfield
Summer Grace Stoddard ............. Acting - Hampton

The Capitol Theater

Located in the heart of busy, downtown Willimantic, the historic Capitol Theater is a beautifully renovated, former movie and vaudeville theater. Today the Capitol Theater houses ACT, EASTCONN’s Arts at the Capitol Theater performing arts magnet high school. 

Originally built in 1926, the Capitol Theater eventually closed its doors in 1973. Abandoned for nearly 30 years, the theater was returned to life in 2002, when EASTCONN and its state and local partners began a $17-million renovation. The facility re-opened in 2004, with the purpose of housing EASTCONN’s arts magnet high school, Arts at the Capitol Theater (ACT). The theater features newly restored art deco interiors, state-of-the-art meeting rooms, classrooms, theaters, studios as well as the latest technology and teaching equipment. 

Facts about the Capitol Theater:

  • The $500,000 theater, a “Vaudeville and Movie Palace,” opened to the public on January 21, 1926 at 6:30 p.m.
  • The opening night movie, or “photoplay” was Metro-Goldwyn-Mayers’ “His Secretary” starring Norma Shearer. MGM had the contract to show only its movies at the Capitol Theater.
  • Patrons also enjoyed five vaudeville acts, including a unicycle troupe and comedians.
  • The Capitol Theater was designed by local architect, Archibald Sharpe. Sharpe’s contemporary design consisted of pressed brick in straight lintel construction.
  • The interior was decorated by Willimantic resident Michael Farell who based all the colors in his design on “nature.”
  • The Capitol abandoned its vaudeville shows in the early 1930s and concentrated on new “soundies.”
  • The curtain came down for good on October 20, 1973, with little acclaim.
  • The final movies shown were “Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory” and “Paper Moon.”
  • Main Street Café/Willimantic Brewing Company opened their original restaurant in the theater lobby in the early 1990s.
  • The light fixtures leading into the theater and in the mezzanine were saved from the original lobby.
  • The carpet pattern in the theater is replicated from the original carpet.
  • The “Capitol” letters in the lobby were part of the original marquee.

Congratulations to the Class of 2020

Click here to view the Live Stream on June 17, 2020

Click here for a printable version of ACT's Program

Read more...

LEAP Graduation Program

LEAP logo

Learners Empowered to Achieve their Potential

Class of 2020 Graduation Ceremony
June 17, 2020
EASTCONN Central Office
376 Hartford Turnpike
Hampton, CT

PROGRAM OF EVENTS

OPENING
“Pomp and Circumstance”

WELCOME
David Howes, Principal

COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
Randall D. Conway, C.A.G.S.
Director of School Counseling K-12
Windham Public Schools

PRESENTATION OF DIPLOMAS & TURNING OF TASSELS
LEAP Faculty

CLOSING REMARKS
David Howes, Principal

RECESSIONAL
“We Are The Champions"

CONGRATULATIONS 2020 LEAP GRADUATES!

Kenneth Adams, Jr.
Danielle Ancona
Sierra Dollinger
Oscar Gallegos
Eryka Goméz-Garcia
Doralis Vacchier
Angelica Villafane
Samuel Virella-Moreau

SPECIAL THANKS TO:

EASTCONN ADMINISTRATION
Gary S. Mala, Linda Brock, Jim Collin, Andrew DePalma, Diane Dugas, Kristin Hempel

LEAP FACULTY
Mandy Boukas, David Howes, Rob Judd, Cathi Koehler, Chris McGrath, Dashinay Pruitt, James Rowley, Kristin Stryker, Josh Vinoski

OUR MISSION

The LEAP community empowers its learners to become agents of change in their own lives and in their communities through a competency-based, personalized education.

LEAP COMMUNITY PARTNERS

Patty Ashford, Norwich Public Schools
Randy Conway, Windham High School
Daniela De Sousa, Spiral Art Studio
Katie Hallisey & Jason Pellum, Higher Edge
Adriane Jefferson, Dir. of Cultural Affairs for City of New Haven
Eben Jones & Natchaug Elementary School
Ben Keller, Ben Keller Art
Susan Krach, Windham Public Schools
Shelly Leduke, EASTCONN Adult Education
Edwin Molina, The Farmer’s Cow Calfé
Carla Pomprowicz, African drumming program
Dr. Kristen Stringfellow, Superintendent of Norwich Public Schools
Dr. Tracey Youngberg, Superintendent of Windham Public Schools

LEAP
729 Main Street
Willimantic, CT 06226
860-931-0250
www.eastconn.org/leap

LEAP is an alternative high school administered by EASTCONN

Click here to view the Live Stream on June 17, 2020

Click here for a printable PDF of the LEAP Graduation Program

 

Read more...

Quinebaug Middle College
742 Upper Maple St, Danielson, CT 06239
Phone: 860-932-4100
Fax: 860-932-4950